Privacy policy

This Policy relates to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of personal information (in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy law).

Respecting the privacy of people who engage with Engineers Without Borders Australia is an important value that we are committed to upholding. Our obligations are mirrored in the Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) Code of Conduct, to which EWB Australia is a signatory. EWB Australia takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and stores from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information will always be kept confidential and will not be shared, sold or rented to any third party and we will only disclose information if we believe we have a duty to do so by law, or as agreed to in advance by the owner of the personal information.

View our policy.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Every effort is made to ensure the security of the EWB system. Any information which EWB holds is stored (whether electronic or in hard copy) on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, EWB employees and the contractors who provide services related to EWB's information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by EWB. However, EWB will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.